NTD ID 40200 · Full Reporter

Tampa Bay Area Regional Transit Authority

Tampa Bay Area Regional Transit Authority carried 393,283 boardings in FY2023 at $5.51 per ride and $-0.66 in subsidy per ride. Ten years of NTD data, by mode.

Tampa, FL Tampa--St. Petersburg, FL Vanpool
Also known as TBARTA
FY2023 boardings
393.3K
+29.4% vs FY2022
Cost per ride
$5.51
-25.5% $5.68 in 2024 dollars
Subsidy per ride
$-0.66
-165.7% operating cost less fares
Fare recovery
111.9%
+29.4% fares average $6.17 per ride
Passenger miles
11.8M
average trip 30.04 miles
Operating cost
$2.17M
$25.10 per revenue hour
Rides per resident
—
Rides per revenue hour
4.55
86.4K hours operated
Passengers aboard
3.48
average at any moment, passenger miles over vehicle miles
Average speed
39.29 mph
in revenue service, stops and traffic included
Cost per vehicle mile
$0.64
what running a mile costs, before anyone boards
Seasonal swing
1.38x
busiest month against quietest, 2022

What those two numbers mean

Passengers aboard is passenger miles divided by vehicle miles: how many people are on board on average, at any moment. It is the missing term in cost per ride. A service carrying twenty people per vehicle mile and one carrying half a person can spend the same on fuel and wages and arrive at wildly different costs per passenger.

Average speed is vehicle miles divided by vehicle hours, including every stop and every red light. It is the hidden term in cost per mile, because cost per mile is cost per hour divided by speed. A bus network slowing from 13 mph to 11 becomes a fifth more expensive per mile with no change in wages and no change in service.

By the numbers

By the numbers

FY2023 unless noted. Each figure is computed from what the agency filed with NTD, and set against something to read it by.

How full: vanpool
50% of seats

On an average van mile, 3 people aboard for 7 seats — about half the seats taken.

U.S. vanpool: 56%. An all-day average; rush hour runs fuller.

Since 2019
134% of riders

Running 159% of its 2019 service for 134% of its 2019 riders. The service is back; the riders have not followed.

The same twelve months of 2019. Through September 2023.

Where the operating money came from
6% federal

Fares were 40% of all the money that paid for operations. That is lower than the 112% fare recovery on this page, because these funding figures also cover depreciation and pension costs that operating cost leaves out.

  • Fares 40%
  • Federal 6%
  • State 13%
  • Local 1%
  • Other directly generated 40%

Federal share in 2019: 10%.

Run by contractors
100% of service

Revenue hours bought from a private operator or another agency rather than run in-house. Nationally, much of this is paratransit.

U.S. transit: 26% of service hours

Rides on an average day
1.1K

A journey with a transfer counts as two rides, because NTD counts each boarding.

The year's boardings divided by 365. Weekdays run higher, weekends lower.

Profile

Agency profile

As filed with the National Transit Database.

Contact

Legal name
Tampa Bay Area Regional Transit Authority

Organization

Organization type
—
Reporter type
Full Reporter
Fiscal year ends
—
Reporting since
FY2015

Service area

Population served
—
Urbanized area
Tampa--St. Petersburg, FL · 2.78M people
Vehicles at maximum service
—

Services operated

Each mode has its own page, with its own ridership, cost and safety.

Ridership

Ridership

Monthly data through September 2023.

This year against the last five

Same months, stacked on one axis, so seasonality does not read as a trend

Annual boardings

Ten-year series

Every month since 2014

The whole series, unsmoothed

Recovery against 2019

Each month against the same month before the pandemic

Latest month at 120.6% of 2019.

Cost

Cost and subsidy

Dollar figures are shown as reported and again in 2024 dollars.

Cost and subsidy per ride

As reported

In 2024 dollars

The same series with inflation removed

Why cost per ride moved

Indexed to FY2015 = 100, in constant dollars

Cost per ride is the cost of an hour of service divided by the riders carried in that hour. It can only rise for two reasons: service got dearer to produce, or fewer people rode it.

Across all U.S. vanpool service over the same years, an hour costs 4% more to run and carries 23% fewer riders.

Where the money goes

Operating cost by function

Who pays for it

Federal, state and local funding, 2011 to 2023

Operating and capital money together, in the dollars of each year. Fares are not in this file — FTA took them out of the funding series in 2022 — so "directly generated" here means advertising, concessions, park and ride and taxes the agency levies itself. The farebox is charted above.

Capital

Capital spending

What was spent on building, rebuilding and replacing, shown beside the cost of running the service rather than folded into it.

Operating subsidy per ride
$-0.66
FY2023, cost less fares
Capital spent per ride
$0.00
that year's spending, not the cost of the assets
Both together
$-0.66
public money spent that year, per boarding
Capital per ride, averaged
$0.00
mean of 1 year

Capital spending, 2013 to 2021

In 2024 dollars, so the years can be compared. This is the series the estimate above is built from.

Operating and capital, per ride

Stacked, but counted separately. The two are different kinds of number.

Who pays for what

FY2023. Running the service and building it are funded by different governments.

Spending Total Federal State Local Fares and own revenue
operating $3.67M 10.7% 21.7% 1.5% 66.1%
capital $0 — — — —

Fares offset the cost of running the service. They do not meaningfully offset capital, which is why subsidy per ride on this site is an operating figure and stays one.

What these capital figures are not

Spending is not the same as cost
NTD reports what an agency spent on capital in a year, not what its capital cost it that year. Those differ: a system opened in 1904 spends almost nothing on tunnels while consuming an enormous inherited asset every day, and an agency that bought a fleet last year spent a fortune once and will spend nothing for a decade.
Vehicles can be depreciated. Everything else cannot.
FTA's capital series runs from 1992, which covers a bus fleet's working life more than twice over, so averaging rolling-stock spending across one replacement cycle gives a defensible figure for what the fleet costs each year. Track, tunnels, bridges and stations last forty to a hundred years or more. Thirty-three years of spending on those measures recent investment policy, not consumption, so no figure is published for them.
The vehicle figure is an estimate
Cost per ride including vehicles is arithmetic on published spending rather than a published number, and it assumes the agency has been replacing vehicles at roughly the rate it wears them out. Each agency's page says how far that assumption holds for it. It covers vehicles only: no track, no tunnels, no stations.
Year-by-year capital is lumpy
Capital arrives in bursts. A single year of it says more about where an agency sits in its replacement cycle than about the cost of carrying a passenger, which is why the per-ride averages here run across every year available.
Fares do not pay for it
Fare revenue offsets operating cost. It does not meaningfully offset capital, which is funded almost entirely by government. Subsidy per ride on this site is an operating figure and stays that way.

Capital spending by year and use

Year Guideway Stations Vehicles Maintenance buildings Fare collection Other Total
2023 $0 $0 $0 $0 $0 $0 $0

Peers

Compared with similar systems

7 agencies serve an urbanized area of similar size, carry a similar number of riders, and run vanpool as their main service.

Cost per ride
$5.51
better than 100% of peers
Subsidy per ride
$-0.66
better than 43% of peers
Fare recovery
111.9%
better than 43% of peers
Rides per resident
—
not enough peers to rank

Cost per ride against peers

This agency in blue, peer median dashed

Rides per resident against peers

How much the place uses what it has

Peer detail

Agency Urbanized area Population Boardings Rides / resident Cost / ride Subsidy / ride Fare recovery
Tampa Bay Area Regional Transit Authority this agency Tampa--St. Petersburg, FL 2.78M 393.3K — $5.51 $-0.66 111.9%
Detroit, MI 3.78M 428K 0.04 $6.96 $-2.47 135.5%
San Diego, CA 3.07M 932.2K 0.28 $5.78 $-1.80 131.2%
Denver--Aurora, CO 2.69M 147.2K 0.05 $6.29 $-1.94 130.8%
Riverside--San Bernardino, CA 2.28M 171.3K 0.08 $7.09 $-0.18 102.6%
San Francisco--Oakland, CA 3.52M 1.12M 0.16 $6.84 $-1.48 121.6%
Riverside--San Bernardino, CA 2.28M 120.4K 0.06 $7.71 $0.25 96.8%
Indianapolis, IN 1.7M 100.4K 0.12 $12.91 $10.13 21.5%
Peer median (7 agencies) 0.08 $6.96 $-1.48 121.6%

By mode

By mode

Each service this agency runs, for FY2023. Directly operated and purchased service are summed.

Boardings by mode

Annual, stacked

Cost per ride by mode

FY2023

Mode detail, FY2023

Mode Service Boardings Passenger miles Revenue hours Operating cost Cost / ride Subsidy / ride Fare recovery Link
Vanpool Purchased transportation 393,283 11,813,691 86,390 $2,168,278 $5.51 $-0.66 111.9% Detail →

Safety

Safety

Collisions, fires, derailments and security events reported to NTD. Only complete years are shown.

Events by year

All event types, all modes

Events per 100 million revenue miles

Against the U.S. rate for the same mix of service

The dashed line is not the national average. It is what the national rate would be for this agency's own service: each mode it runs, charged at that mode's U.S. rate for the year, in proportion to its miles. Rates differ tenfold between modes, so a railway read against a national figure made mostly of buses and vans would look dangerous for running rail.

Miles rather than boardings, because this series covers 2020, when service kept running and riders did not come. And sitting above the line is as likely to mean careful reporting as dangerous operation.

The longer record, 2012 to 2023

FTA's threshold-adjusted time series, which reaches back further than the incident file and is built to be compared across years

NTD's reporting threshold changed in 2010, 2015 and 2023. FTA publishes this series adjusted for those changes so the years can be read against each other; the unadjusted counts jump by a third in 2015 on the rule change alone.

Injuries, latest full year
1
Fatalities, latest full year
0
Total events, latest full year
4

Individual incidents

NTD publishes every major event on its own, with a time and usually a place. 10 of them for this agency since 2014, including 0 assaults on transit workers.

Where incidents were reported

The most recent 1,500 events carrying a location

Collision Assault Security Derailment Fire Other Larger circles mark incidents with injuries or deaths.

Points are where the agency reported the event, which for a moving vehicle is approximate.

By hour of day

Every reported major event since 2014

More service runs in the afternoon than at dawn, so the shape follows the timetable as much as anything else.

Where

Reported location type

Fleet

Fleet, workforce and reliability

How old the vehicles are, how many people run them, and how far they get between breakdowns.

Revenue vehicles
159
FY2023
Average age
2.42 yrs
weighted across the fleet
Past useful life
0%
0 vehicles at or beyond FTA's benchmark
Miles between failures
147,577
all mechanical failures, revenue miles

How the fleet has aged, 2011 to 2023

Average vehicle age, weighted across every mode the agency runs

A rising line is not automatically bad and a falling one is not automatically good: a fleet gets younger the year an agency takes delivery, and older every year it does not. What the shape shows is whether replacement is steady or comes in bursts. The table below says how many vehicles are actually past the life FTA expects of them.

Vehicles, and how many are accessible

Active revenue vehicles against those meeting the ADA standard

Fleet age

FTA's default useful life benchmark for each class, from the Transit Asset Management rule

Vehicle type Count Average age FTA benchmark Past FTA benchmark Past own benchmark
Sports Utility Vehicle 157 2.41 yrs 8 yrs
0%
Van 2 3 yrs 8 yrs
0%

Miles between failures

Revenue miles divided by mechanical failures. Higher is better.

NTD counts a failure as major when it stops the vehicle finishing its trip.

Reliability by mode

Mode Service Revenue miles Major failures All failures Miles between failures
Vanpool Purchased transportation 3,394,268 9 23 147,577

Fuel and energy

What the fleet burned in FY2023.

Miles by fuel

Comparing miles avoids any energy-equivalence assumption

Fuel by mode

Mode Diesel (gal) Gasoline (gal) CNG (gal eq.) Electric (kWh) Diesel mpg Zero-emission
Vanpool — 151,121 — 0 — 0%

All years

Full annual series

Every year this agency reported, as published.

Year Boardings Passenger miles Revenue miles Revenue hours Operating cost Fares Cost / ride Subsidy / ride Fare recovery
2025 — — — — — — — — —
2024 — — — — — — — — —
2023 393,283 11,813,691 3,394,268 86,390 $2,168,278 $2,426,992 $5.51 $-0.66 111.9%
2022 303,845 9,916,271 2,908,813 72,403 $2,247,520 $1,943,425 $7.40 $1.00 86.5%
2021 231,952 7,542,050 2,403,451 59,533 $1,774,395 $1,695,319 $7.65 $0.34 95.5%
2020 251,583 7,742,625 2,254,065 71,201 $2,044,735 $1,787,683 $8.13 $1.02 87.4%
2019 293,714 9,266,431 2,136,627 66,703 $2,092,804 $1,624,084 $7.13 $1.60 77.6%
2018 223,601 7,290,643 1,714,695 52,554 $1,160,319 $1,141,189 $5.19 $0.09 98.4%
2017 192,060 6,222,930 1,381,309 41,830 $1,177,715 $660,926 $6.13 $2.69 56.1%
2016 194,093 6,522,472 1,355,424 38,862 $1,583,543 $871,800 $8.16 $3.67 55.1%
2015 195,154 6,492,089 1,313,057 38,328 $1,287,603 $871,775 $6.60 $2.13 67.7%