FY2025
Transit in Georgia
113 agencies report to the National Transit Database from Georgia.
Boardings
82.1M
Operating cost
$996.3M
Cost per ride
$12.13
Fare recovery
9.5%
| Agency | City | Modes | Boardings | Cost / ride | Subsidy / ride | Fare recovery |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta |
Heavy Rail
Streetcar
+2
|
66.2M | $11.51 | $10.39 | 9.7% | |
| Athens |
Bus
Demand Response
|
3.03M | $2.84 | — | — | |
| Savannah |
Bus
Demand Response
+1
|
2.72M | $10.65 | $8.91 | 16.3% | |
| Atlanta |
|
1.91M | $13.69 | $8.90 | 35% | |
| Athens |
Bus
Demand Response
|
1.87M | $4.22 | — | — | |
| Atlanta |
|
1.63M | $13.76 | $8.52 | 38.1% | |
| Marietta |
Bus
Commuter Bus
+1
|
1.48M | $23.72 | $21.75 | 8.3% | |
| Lawrenceville |
Bus
Commuter Bus
+1
|
1.37M | $24.18 | $22.69 | 6.2% | |
| Atlanta |
Commuter Bus
Vanpool
|
1M | $26.79 | $22.16 | 17.3% | |
| Columbus |
Bus
Demand Response
|
847.8K | $6.82 | $5.84 | 14.3% | |
| Macon |
Bus
Demand Response
|
786.9K | $11.70 | $10.84 | 7.4% | |
| Atlanta |
|
731.2K | $2.92 | $-0.91 | 131.4% | |
| Augusta |
Bus
Demand Response
|
430.9K | $16.38 | $15.50 | 5.3% | |
| Atlanta |
|
388K | $14.41 | $13.99 | 2.9% | |
| Albany |
Bus
Demand Response
|
376.6K | $14.08 | $13.44 | 4.5% | |
| Atlanta |
|
308.2K | $4.45 | $0.08 | 98.2% | |
| Camilla |
Demand Response
|
263.4K | $34.09 | $33.56 | 1.5% | |
| Rome |
Bus
Demand Response
|
162.3K | $18.51 | $16.73 | 9.6% | |
| Valdosta |
Demand Response
|
116.3K | $43.72 | $42.93 | 1.8% | |
| Gainesville |
Bus
Demand Response
|
110.1K | $20.50 | $17.75 | 13.4% | |
| Douglasville |
Bus
Demand Response
|
97.9K | $40.97 | $40.02 | 2.3% | |
| Valdosta |
Demand Response
|
97K | $8.89 | $7.50 | 15.7% | |
| Griffin |
Demand Response
|
92.2K | $28.72 | $27.66 | 3.7% | |
| Darien |
Demand Response
|
78.5K | $52.19 | $50.60 | 3% | |
| Canton |
Bus
Demand Response
|
65.4K | $34.46 | $32.24 | 6.5% | |
| Mcdonough |
Demand Response
|
62.4K | $52.35 | $50.55 | 3.4% | |
| Jasper |
Demand Response
|
58.3K | $36.00 | $34.64 | 3.8% | |
| Thomasville |
Demand Response
|
47.6K | $26.95 | $26.34 | 2.3% | |
| Cumming |
Demand Response
|
47.2K | $54.05 | $51.69 | 4.4% | |
| Newnan |
Demand Response
|
36.3K | $26.97 | $14.17 | 47.5% | |
| Dalton |
Demand Response
|
35.5K | $31.09 | $20.93 | 32.7% | |
| Jesup |
Demand Response
|
35.2K | $17.84 | $16.73 | 6.3% | |
| Hinesville |
Bus
Demand Response
|
33.2K | $20.65 | — | — | |
| Morris |
Demand Response
|
31.9K | $72.64 | $71.70 | 1.3% | |
| Cartersville |
Demand Response
|
30.8K | $46.45 | $41.98 | 9.6% | |
| La Fayette |
Demand Response
|
27.1K | $43.63 | $40.43 | 7.3% | |
| Louisville |
Demand Response
|
24.9K | $22.73 | $21.04 | 7.4% | |
| Madison |
Demand Response
|
24.9K | $20.44 | $19.36 | 5.3% | |
| Lagrange |
Demand Response
|
19.8K | $30.78 | $30.35 | 1.4% | |
| Thomson |
Demand Response
|
19.5K | $21.57 | $20.59 | 4.6% | |
| Ringgold |
Demand Response
|
19K | $41.53 | $37.78 | 9% | |
| Jasper |
|
18.9K | $13.42 | $12.54 | 6.6% | |
| Evans |
Demand Response
|
18.8K | $39.72 | $38.21 | 3.8% | |
| Waynesboro |
Demand Response
|
17.4K | $26.47 | $25.37 | 4.2% | |
| Vienna |
Demand Response
|
15.7K | $37.64 | $37.20 | 1.2% | |
| Cordele |
Demand Response
|
15.5K | $40.44 | $40.14 | 0.7% | |
| Blue Ridge |
|
14.9K | $17.91 | $17.29 | 3.4% | |
| Americus |
Demand Response
|
14.4K | $30.37 | $29.83 | 1.8% | |
| Dawsonville |
Demand Response
|
13.6K | $23.84 | $23.30 | 2.3% | |
| Ellijay |
|
13.3K | $16.37 | $15.77 | 3.7% | |
| Eatonton |
Demand Response
|
12.5K | $25.11 | $22.17 | 11.7% | |
| Fort Gaines |
Demand Response
|
12K | $47.52 | $46.54 | 2.1% | |
| Trenton |
Demand Response
|
11.4K | $33.14 | $32.85 | 0.9% | |
| Greensboro |
Demand Response
|
11.4K | $35.86 | $34.56 | 3.6% | |
| Elberton |
Demand Response
|
11.4K | $27.49 | $25.21 | 8.3% | |
| Calhoun |
|
11.2K | $20.40 | $19.70 | 3.4% | |
| Dallas |
Demand Response
|
10.4K | $14.15 | — | — | |
| Fitzgerald |
|
10.3K | $45.29 | $43.94 | 3% | |
| Summerville |
Demand Response
|
9.7K | $22.03 | $20.11 | 8.7% | |
| Sparta |
Demand Response
|
9.5K | $41.64 | $39.42 | 5.3% | |
| Milledgeville |
Demand Response
|
9.1K | $29.30 | $27.32 | 6.8% | |
| Washington |
Demand Response
|
8.6K | $28.49 | $26.86 | 5.7% | |
| Eastman |
Demand Response
|
8.5K | $39.91 | $38.99 | 2.3% | |
| Jefferson |
Demand Response
|
8.5K | $23.31 | $20.86 | 10.5% | |
| Butler |
Demand Response
|
8K | $38.38 | $37.09 | 3.4% | |
| Hartwell |
Demand Response
|
7.9K | $19.27 | $18.48 | 4.1% | |
| Chatsworth |
|
7.9K | $40.59 | $38.90 | 4.2% | |
| Oglethorpe |
Demand Response
|
7.5K | $48.06 | $47.27 | 1.6% | |
| Talbotton |
Demand Response
|
6.9K | $57.86 | $56.95 | 1.6% | |
| Hawkinsville |
Demand Response
|
6.4K | $14.34 | $13.35 | 6.9% | |
| Tifton |
|
6.1K | $29.77 | $27.23 | 8.5% | |
| Irwinton |
Demand Response
|
6.1K | $41.68 | $39.99 | 4.1% | |
| Abbeville |
Demand Response
|
6.1K | $47.70 | $47.39 | 0.7% | |
| Valdosta |
|
6K | $60.05 | $58.88 | 1.9% | |
| Cochran |
Demand Response
|
5.8K | $42.13 | $41.72 | 1% | |
| Blackshear |
|
5.6K | $53.58 | $52.38 | 2.2% | |
| Atlanta |
Bus
Demand Response
|
5.3K | $27.10 | — | — | |
| Griffin |
|
5.2K | $9.59 | $9.37 | 2.3% | |
| Gray |
Demand Response
|
4.7K | $37.61 | $36.18 | 3.8% | |
| Alamo |
Demand Response
|
4.6K | $38.20 | $36.62 | 4.2% | |
| Clayton |
Demand Response
|
4.5K | $69.88 | $68.39 | 2.1% | |
| Lincolnton |
Demand Response
|
4.4K | $27.31 | $26.59 | 2.6% | |
| Clarkesville |
Demand Response
|
4.3K | $35.02 | $33.42 | 4.6% | |
| Hiawassee |
Demand Response
|
4.3K | $32.18 | $29.30 | 8.9% | |
| Fort Valley |
Demand Response
|
3.9K | $116.13 | $115.23 | 0.8% | |
| Buchanan |
Demand Response
|
3.9K | $52.99 | $51.38 | 3% | |
| Roberta |
Demand Response
|
3.9K | $48.70 | $46.70 | 4.1% | |
| Jeffersonville |
Demand Response
|
3.4K | $37.03 | $35.50 | 4.1% | |
| Blairsville |
Demand Response
|
3.4K | $44.41 | $41.20 | 7.2% | |
| Gibson |
Demand Response
|
3K | $38.46 | $36.73 | 4.5% | |
| Warrenton |
Demand Response
|
3K | $57.32 | $56.27 | 1.8% | |
| Franklin |
Demand Response
|
2.7K | $57.97 | $56.87 | 1.9% | |
| Cedartown |
Demand Response
|
2.7K | $33.26 | $32.98 | 0.8% | |
| Adel |
|
2.4K | $140.80 | $139.71 | 0.8% | |
| Quitman |
|
2.3K | $90.82 | $89.82 | 1.1% | |
| Waycross |
|
2.2K | $85.43 | $83.50 | 2.3% | |
| Dahlonega |
Demand Response
|
2.2K | $65.73 | $63.66 | 3.1% | |
| Crawfordville |
Demand Response
|
2K | $48.71 | $47.80 | 1.9% | |
| Homer |
Demand Response
|
1.7K | $71.79 | $69.90 | 2.6% | |
| Mount Vernon |
|
1.5K | $22.38 | $21.94 | 2% | |
| Ashburn |
|
1.2K | $153.36 | $152.49 | 0.6% | |
| Millen |
Demand Response
|
1.2K | $59.28 | $57.52 | 3% | |
| Nashville |
|
1.1K | $156.00 | $154.80 | 0.8% | |
| Mcrae Helena |
Demand Response
|
1.1K | $30.20 | $29.87 | 1.1% | |
| Alma |
|
963 | $75.74 | — | — | |
| Nahunta |
|
524 | $107.21 | $106.99 | 0.2% | |
| Social Circle |
Demand Response
|
356 | $175.99 | $174.99 | 0.6% | |
| Atlanta |
|
— | — | — | — | |
| Atlanta |
|
— | — | — | — | |
| Atlanta |
|
— | — | — | — | |
| Atlanta |
|
— | — | — | — | |
| Atlanta |
|
— | — | — | — | |
| Atlanta |
|
— | — | — | — |