FY2025
Transit in Indiana
77 agencies report to the National Transit Database from Indiana.
Boardings
22.8M
Operating cost
$352.2M
Cost per ride
$15.42
Fare recovery
10.3%
| Agency | City | Modes | Boardings | Cost / ride | Subsidy / ride | Fare recovery |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis |
Bus
Bus Rapid Transit
+1
|
6.82M | $19.53 | $18.72 | 4.1% | |
| Lafayette |
Bus
Demand Response
+1
|
3.26M | $4.86 | $3.82 | 21.4% | |
| Bloomington |
Bus
Demand Response
|
2.37M | $5.13 | $4.08 | 20.5% | |
| Chesterton |
Commuter Rail
|
2.03M | $32.42 | $25.05 | 22.8% | |
| Fort Wayne |
Bus
Demand Response
|
1.38M | $12.94 | $11.75 | 9.2% | |
| South Bend |
Bus
Demand Response
|
1.28M | $9.58 | $8.52 | 11% | |
| Muncie |
Bus
Demand Response
|
928.7K | $8.55 | $8.39 | 1.9% | |
| Evansville |
Bus
Demand Response
|
801.8K | $13.31 | $11.49 | 13.7% | |
| Gary |
Bus
Demand Response
|
473.6K | $20.83 | $20.19 | 3% | |
| South Bend |
Bus
Demand Response
+1
|
444.4K | $10.76 | $9.85 | 8.4% | |
| Kokomo |
Bus
Demand Response
|
344K | $8.07 | — | — | |
| Terre Haute |
Bus
Demand Response
|
287.9K | $10.16 | $9.00 | 11.4% | |
| Columbus |
Bus
Demand Response
|
224.4K | $11.27 | — | — | |
| Anderson |
Bus
Demand Response
|
179K | $17.50 | $17.01 | 2.8% | |
| Marion |
Bus
Demand Response
|
130.5K | $12.06 | — | — | |
| Boonville |
Bus
Demand Response
|
127K | $27.55 | $26.22 | 4.8% | |
| Michigan City |
Bus
Commuter Bus
+1
|
123.3K | $14.73 | $14.17 | 3.8% | |
| Valparaiso |
Bus
Commuter Bus
|
114.6K | $21.36 | $17.86 | 16.4% | |
| Richmond |
Bus
Demand Response
|
108.4K | $9.08 | $8.05 | 11.4% | |
| Indianapolis |
Bus
Vanpool
|
100.4K | $12.91 | $10.13 | 21.5% | |
| Vincennes |
Bus
Demand Response
|
81.8K | $20.23 | $19.77 | 2.3% | |
| Noblesville |
Demand Response
|
70.7K | $32.36 | $26.97 | 16.7% | |
| Logansport |
Bus
Demand Response
|
60.2K | $19.25 | $18.32 | 4.9% | |
| East Chicago |
Bus
Demand Response
|
59.7K | $19.44 | — | — | |
| Franklin |
Bus
Demand Response
|
55.9K | $36.64 | $35.10 | 4.2% | |
| Danville |
Demand Response
|
54.6K | $29.44 | $26.76 | 9.1% | |
| Dillsboro |
Demand Response
|
50K | $39.43 | $37.90 | 3.9% | |
| Valparaiso |
Demand Response
|
49.5K | $20.18 | $7.04 | 65.1% | |
| Warsaw |
Demand Response
|
43.9K | $21.81 | $21.01 | 3.6% | |
| Lagrange |
Demand Response
|
39.9K | $34.36 | $26.92 | 21.6% | |
| Ellettsville |
Bus
Demand Response
|
38.9K | $38.19 | $37.08 | 2.9% | |
| Frankfort |
Demand Response
|
36.9K | $21.24 | $20.64 | 2.8% | |
| Yorktown |
Demand Response
|
36.5K | $33.49 | $29.93 | 10.6% | |
| Seymour |
Demand Response
|
36.4K | $15.65 | $14.23 | 9% | |
| New Castle |
Demand Response
|
32.5K | $21.80 | — | — | |
| Bluffton |
Demand Response
|
32K | $25.07 | $24.00 | 4.3% | |
| Crown Point |
Demand Response
|
31.3K | $29.13 | $26.05 | 10.6% | |
| Huntington |
Demand Response
|
30.4K | $22.20 | $21.02 | 5.3% | |
| Monon |
Demand Response
|
30.3K | $38.15 | $36.85 | 3.4% | |
| La Porte |
Demand Response
|
29.8K | $13.27 | $10.66 | 19.6% | |
| Plymouth |
Demand Response
|
29.2K | $19.42 | $17.53 | 9.8% | |
| Connersville |
Demand Response
|
26.5K | $17.67 | $15.65 | 11.4% | |
| Peru |
Demand Response
|
26.3K | $20.40 | $18.92 | 7.3% | |
| Bedford |
Demand Response
|
26.2K | $30.07 | — | — | |
| Rochester |
Demand Response
|
25.5K | $22.82 | $19.41 | 15% | |
| Columbia City |
Demand Response
|
24.5K | $30.87 | $26.11 | 15.4% | |
| Lebanon |
Demand Response
|
22.1K | $36.77 | $32.64 | 11.2% | |
| Liberty |
Demand Response
|
22K | $50.31 | $46.65 | 7.3% | |
| Noblesville |
|
21.5K | $28.82 | $27.03 | 6.2% | |
| Brookville |
Demand Response
|
19.5K | $25.72 | $24.91 | 3.2% | |
| Valparaiso |
Demand Response
|
18.2K | $55.16 | $54.89 | 0.5% | |
| Kendallville |
Demand Response
|
17.7K | $43.78 | $41.00 | 6.4% | |
| Greenfield |
Demand Response
|
17.5K | $36.44 | $33.29 | 8.7% | |
| Terre Haute |
Bus
Demand Response
|
14.8K | $50.19 | $49.01 | 2.4% | |
| Auburn |
Demand Response
|
14.8K | $46.03 | $40.78 | 11.4% | |
| Washington |
Bus
|
14.1K | $12.51 | — | — | |
| Huntingburg |
Demand Response
|
13.8K | $22.79 | $21.49 | 5.7% | |
| Wabash |
Demand Response
|
13.1K | $32.82 | $32.35 | 1.4% | |
| Angola |
Demand Response
|
12.8K | $42.56 | $39.26 | 7.7% | |
| Corydon |
Bus
Demand Response
|
12.3K | $59.88 | $59.52 | 0.6% | |
| Monticello |
Demand Response
|
10.7K | $25.05 | $23.24 | 7.2% | |
| Shelbyville |
Demand Response
|
9.8K | $37.10 | $34.87 | 6% | |
| Paoli |
Demand Response
|
9.6K | $43.82 | $41.09 | 6.2% | |
| Decatur |
Demand Response
|
9.4K | $41.40 | $35.86 | 13.4% | |
| Rushville |
Demand Response
|
9.2K | $30.88 | $30.20 | 2.2% | |
| Anderson |
Demand Response
|
8.8K | $49.76 | $47.48 | 4.6% | |
| Nashville |
Demand Response
|
6.2K | $35.63 | $32.09 | 9.9% | |
| Hammond |
Demand Response
|
5.9K | $70.84 | — | — | |
| Tipton |
Demand Response
|
4.4K | $63.29 | — | — | |
| Mitchell |
|
2.6K | $13.86 | $13.31 | 4% | |
| Lafayette |
Demand Response
|
2.2K | $112.71 | $110.34 | 2.1% | |
| Indianapolis |
|
— | — | — | — | |
| Indianapolis |
|
— | — | — | — | |
| Indianapolis |
|
— | — | — | — | |
| Portage |
|
— | — | — | — | |
| Portage |
|
— | — | — | — | |
| Greenfield |
|
— | — | — | — |