FY2025
Transit in Minnesota
69 agencies report to the National Transit Database from Minnesota.
Boardings
68.4M
Operating cost
$978.5M
Cost per ride
$14.31
Fare recovery
6.8%
| Agency | City | Modes | Boardings | Cost / ride | Subsidy / ride | Fare recovery |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis |
Light Rail
Commuter Rail
+2
|
51M | $11.82 | $11.05 | 6.6% | |
| Saint Paul |
Bus
Demand Response
+1
|
5.05M | $32.20 | $30.98 | 3.8% | |
| Duluth |
Bus
Demand Response
|
2.44M | $10.19 | $9.31 | 8.6% | |
| Minneapolis |
Bus
|
2.4M | $2.82 | — | — | |
| Minneapolis |
|
2.3M | $32.04 | $28.57 | 10.8% | |
| Burnsville |
Bus
Demand Response
|
1.54M | $27.33 | $25.41 | 7% | |
| Saint Cloud |
Bus
Commuter Bus
+1
|
809.5K | $23.08 | $21.69 | 6% | |
| Rochester |
Bus
Demand Response
|
720K | $20.18 | $18.49 | 8.4% | |
| Eden Prairie |
Bus
Demand Response
|
614.1K | $25.03 | $22.23 | 11.2% | |
| Virginia |
Bus
Demand Response
|
506.6K | $27.77 | $23.51 | 15.3% | |
| Mankato |
Bus
Demand Response
|
496.5K | $10.13 | $9.56 | 5.6% | |
| Austin |
Bus
Demand Response
|
226.3K | $16.28 | $14.72 | 9.6% | |
| Glencoe |
Demand Response
|
221.8K | $31.13 | $25.96 | 16.6% | |
| Minneapolis |
Bus
Demand Response
|
214.3K | $27.43 | $25.38 | 7.5% | |
| Crookston |
Bus
Demand Response
|
204.4K | $17.90 | $16.06 | 10.3% | |
| Willmar |
Bus
Demand Response
|
192.8K | $22.45 | $18.58 | 17.2% | |
| Marshall |
Bus
Demand Response
|
181.9K | $24.25 | $20.73 | 14.5% | |
| Zumbrota |
Bus
Demand Response
|
156.3K | $29.88 | $27.17 | 9.1% | |
| Waite Park |
Bus
Demand Response
|
141.4K | $30.48 | $27.29 | 10.5% | |
| Montevideo |
Bus
Demand Response
|
141.4K | $22.59 | $19.13 | 15.3% | |
| Lowry |
Demand Response
|
135K | $30.30 | $24.89 | 17.8% | |
| Winona |
Bus
Demand Response
|
106.9K | $13.60 | $11.31 | 16.8% | |
| Marshall |
|
104.5K | $14.85 | $13.24 | 10.8% | |
| Bemidji |
Bus
Demand Response
|
75.2K | $21.46 | $19.17 | 10.7% | |
| Saint Peter |
Demand Response
|
74.5K | $13.80 | $11.12 | 19.5% | |
| Morris |
Demand Response
|
65.1K | $8.67 | $7.13 | 17.7% | |
| Detroit Lakes |
Demand Response
|
55.5K | $14.44 | $12.77 | 11.6% | |
| Rushford |
Demand Response
|
53.8K | $33.84 | $30.45 | 10% | |
| Fergus Falls |
Demand Response
|
51.2K | $36.37 | $33.82 | 7% | |
| Wadena |
Demand Response
|
51K | $17.92 | $15.16 | 15.4% | |
| Fairmont |
Bus
Demand Response
|
50.7K | $30.14 | $27.96 | 7.2% | |
| New Ulm |
Bus
Demand Response
|
46.1K | $25.55 | $23.54 | 7.9% | |
| Park Rapids |
Bus
Demand Response
|
45.2K | $16.27 | $14.68 | 9.7% | |
| Maple Grove |
Demand Response
|
44.4K | $59.31 | $42.42 | 28.5% | |
| Brainerd |
Demand Response
|
38.8K | $34.19 | $29.63 | 13.3% | |
| Cass Lake |
Bus
Demand Response
|
36.3K | $50.52 | $50.23 | 0.6% | |
| Cambridge |
|
29.6K | $50.15 | $49.92 | 0.5% | |
| Saint Peter |
|
29.3K | $6.07 | $4.72 | 22.2% | |
| Fairmont |
|
28.5K | $11.98 | $10.41 | 13.1% | |
| Mora |
Demand Response
|
27.7K | $27.90 | $24.20 | 13.3% | |
| Saint James |
Demand Response
|
25.2K | $18.06 | $15.70 | 13.1% | |
| Ogema |
Bus
|
24.5K | $68.59 | $66.60 | 2.9% | |
| Worthington |
Bus
Demand Response
|
20.5K | $28.14 | $25.77 | 8.4% | |
| Olivia |
|
16.9K | $18.19 | $14.65 | 19.5% | |
| Roseau |
|
15.9K | $11.31 | $10.37 | 8.3% | |
| Redlake |
Demand Response
|
15.7K | $44.01 | $43.33 | 1.5% | |
| Fosston |
Demand Response
|
14.1K | $12.40 | $11.43 | 7.9% | |
| Carlton |
Bus
Demand Response
|
13.5K | $58.66 | $57.63 | 1.8% | |
| Mankato |
Demand Response
|
12.4K | $69.53 | $64.95 | 6.6% | |
| Orr |
Commuter Bus
Demand Response
|
12.3K | $61.52 | $61.38 | 0.2% | |
| Granite Falls |
|
12.1K | $8.51 | $6.92 | 18.7% | |
| Le Sueur |
|
11.1K | $11.88 | $9.97 | 16.1% | |
| Pipestone |
|
10.3K | $19.92 | $16.66 | 16.3% | |
| Luverne |
|
9.6K | $13.14 | $9.83 | 25.2% | |
| Moorhead |
Bus
Demand Response
|
8.2K | $29.58 | $-17.55 | 159.3% | |
| Grand Portage |
Demand Response
|
5.4K | $17.57 | — | — | |
| Litchfield |
|
4.3K | $15.91 | $14.56 | 8.5% | |
| Blue Earth |
|
4.2K | $22.26 | $19.85 | 10.8% | |
| Ivanhoe |
|
4K | $30.24 | $27.65 | 8.6% | |
| Hibbing |
Bus
Demand Response
|
3K | $13.28 | $11.92 | 10.2% | |
| Benson |
|
2.4K | $35.13 | $33.88 | 3.5% | |
| Mahnomen |
|
877 | $40.78 | $39.31 | 3.6% | |
| Slayton |
|
322 | $97.16 | $92.94 | 4.3% | |
| Minneapolis |
|
— | — | — | — | |
| Stillwater |
|
— | — | — | — | |
| Saint Paul |
|
— | — | — | — | |
| Minneapolis |
|
— | — | — | — | |
| St Paul |
|
— | — | — | — | |
| Mankato |
|
— | — | — | — |