FY2025
Transit in Montana
49 agencies report to the National Transit Database from Montana.
Boardings
3.74M
Operating cost
$53.7M
Cost per ride
$14.37
Fare recovery
3.2%
| Agency | City | Modes | Boardings | Cost / ride | Subsidy / ride | Fare recovery |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missoula |
Bus
Demand Response
|
1.35M | $11.27 | — | — | |
| Billings |
Bus
Demand Response
|
576.9K | $13.66 | $12.61 | 7.7% | |
| Great Falls |
Bus
Demand Response
|
419.7K | $11.42 | $10.70 | 6.4% | |
| Gallatin Gateway |
Bus
Demand Response
|
314K | $12.05 | $11.20 | 7.1% | |
| Butte |
Bus
Demand Response
|
191.8K | $8.33 | — | — | |
| Bozeman |
Bus
Demand Response
|
185K | $16.41 | $16.38 | 0.2% | |
| Missoula |
Bus
|
126.8K | $7.45 | — | — | |
| Kalispell |
Bus
Demand Response
|
52K | $29.72 | $29.04 | 2.3% | |
| Glasgow |
Demand Response
|
45.6K | $22.90 | $21.82 | 4.7% | |
| Helena |
Demand Response
|
44.2K | $35.97 | $34.78 | 3.3% | |
| Wolf Point |
Bus
Demand Response
|
41.5K | $17.27 | $17.01 | 1.6% | |
| Bozeman |
|
36.9K | $7.66 | — | — | |
| Havre |
Bus
|
36.7K | $14.40 | — | — | |
| Pablo |
Commuter Bus
Demand Response
|
35.4K | $43.92 | $42.87 | 2.4% | |
| Sidney |
Demand Response
|
28.3K | $17.29 | — | — | |
| Plentywood |
Demand Response
|
27K | $19.00 | $18.33 | 3.5% | |
| Malta |
Demand Response
|
22.8K | $13.80 | $13.26 | 3.9% | |
| Shelby |
Bus
|
20.4K | $20.87 | $20.70 | 0.8% | |
| Miles City |
Demand Response
|
18.9K | $33.69 | $32.60 | 3.2% | |
| Lewistown |
Demand Response
|
18.8K | $28.80 | $27.67 | 3.9% | |
| Missoula |
Vanpool
|
18.6K | $17.71 | $17.28 | 2.4% | |
| Glendive |
Demand Response
|
16.8K | $22.77 | $21.74 | 4.6% | |
| Hot Springs |
Demand Response
|
16K | $25.11 | $23.82 | 5.1% | |
| Browning |
Demand Response
|
11.7K | $80.91 | $80.28 | 0.8% | |
| Whitehall |
Demand Response
|
11.3K | $24.82 | $21.36 | 14% | |
| Hamilton |
Demand Response
|
11.2K | $30.87 | $28.04 | 9.2% | |
| Crow Agency |
Bus
|
9.9K | $56.26 | $55.15 | 2% | |
| Box Elder |
Bus
Demand Response
|
8.6K | $26.98 | — | — | |
| Libby |
Demand Response
|
7.6K | $38.34 | $33.82 | 11.8% | |
| Deer Lodge |
Demand Response
|
7.3K | $13.76 | $11.81 | 14.2% | |
| Polson |
Demand Response
|
6.7K | $49.46 | $46.78 | 5.4% | |
| Jordan |
Demand Response
|
6.6K | $20.69 | $20.20 | 2.4% | |
| Dillon |
Demand Response
|
6.3K | $21.69 | — | — | |
| Chester |
Demand Response
|
6.2K | $39.54 | — | — | |
| Livingston |
Bus
Demand Response
|
6.1K | $40.57 | — | — | |
| Baker |
Demand Response
|
5.1K | $35.17 | $33.78 | 3.9% | |
| Lame Deer |
Bus
|
4.7K | $27.71 | — | — | |
| Butte |
Demand Response
|
4.6K | $15.10 | — | — | |
| Forsyth |
Demand Response
|
4.4K | $29.40 | $28.46 | 3.2% | |
| Broadus |
Demand Response
|
4.4K | $70.53 | $66.61 | 5.6% | |
| Harlem |
Bus
Demand Response
|
4.4K | $72.49 | $72.22 | 0.4% | |
| Laurel |
Demand Response
|
3.9K | $15.84 | $13.75 | 13.2% | |
| Ronan |
Demand Response
|
2.3K | $57.21 | $52.16 | 8.8% | |
| Red Lodge |
Demand Response
|
2.2K | $98.17 | $96.19 | 2% | |
| Ekalaka |
Demand Response
|
1.7K | $43.05 | $37.03 | 14% | |
| West Yellowstone |
Demand Response
|
1.3K | $115.78 | $105.84 | 8.6% | |
| Superior |
Demand Response
|
620 | $10.39 | $5.63 | 45.8% | |
| Scobey |
Demand Response
|
558 | $74.45 | $70.45 | 5.4% | |
| Helena |
|
— | — | — | — |