FY2025
Transit in North Carolina
105 agencies report to the National Transit Database from North Carolina.
Boardings
57.7M
Operating cost
$756.6M
Cost per ride
$13.11
Fare recovery
6.5%
| Agency | City | Modes | Boardings | Cost / ride | Subsidy / ride | Fare recovery |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte |
Light Rail
Streetcar
+4
|
16.6M | $14.39 | $13.56 | 5.8% | |
| Raleigh |
Bus
Demand Response
|
7.91M | $7.85 | $7.78 | 0.9% | |
| Durham |
Bus
Demand Response
|
6.89M | $5.98 | — | — | |
| Chapel Hill |
Bus
Demand Response
|
4.18M | $7.32 | — | — | |
| Raleigh |
Bus
|
3.04M | $1.01 | — | — | |
| Greensboro |
Bus
Demand Response
|
2.43M | $15.77 | $14.99 | 4.9% | |
| Winston Salem |
Bus
Demand Response
|
1.73M | $17.76 | $16.97 | 4.4% | |
| Durham |
Bus
Demand Response
+1
|
1.53M | $24.45 | $23.04 | 5.8% | |
| Boone |
Bus
Demand Response
|
1.42M | $3.86 | $3.86 | 0.1% | |
| Asheville |
Bus
|
1.42M | $8.14 | $7.86 | 3.5% | |
| Fayetteville |
Bus
Demand Response
|
1.33M | $8.74 | $8.22 | 6% | |
| Raleigh |
Ferryboat
|
1.3M | $40.61 | $38.83 | 4.4% | |
| Wilmington |
Bus
Demand Response
|
687.3K | $16.03 | $12.88 | 19.7% | |
| High Point |
Bus
Demand Response
|
512.5K | $9.92 | $9.32 | 6% | |
| Concord |
Bus
Demand Response
|
420.3K | $15.06 | $14.49 | 3.8% | |
| Cary |
Bus
Demand Response
|
404.6K | $25.15 | $25.00 | 0.6% | |
| Greensboro |
Commuter Bus
Vanpool
|
381.9K | $22.77 | $20.39 | 10.4% | |
| Greenville |
Bus
Demand Response
|
352.2K | $6.21 | $6.18 | 0.4% | |
| Rocky Mount |
Bus
Demand Response
|
327K | $12.81 | $3.96 | 69.1% | |
| Charlotte |
Demand Response
|
274.7K | $27.54 | $14.84 | 46.1% | |
| Wilson |
Demand Response
|
238K | $12.45 | $10.93 | 12.2% | |
| Goldsboro |
Bus
Demand Response
|
212.4K | $15.76 | $14.99 | 4.9% | |
| Lexington |
Bus
Demand Response
|
185.4K | $12.15 | — | — | |
| Gastonia |
Bus
Demand Response
|
173.7K | $19.14 | $17.56 | 8.3% | |
| Raleigh |
Demand Response
|
138.3K | $73.61 | $41.16 | 44.1% | |
| Burlington |
Bus
Demand Response
|
135.4K | $18.16 | $17.88 | 1.6% | |
| Newton |
Bus
Demand Response
|
134.4K | $43.87 | $43.17 | 1.6% | |
| Statesville |
Bus
Demand Response
|
132.2K | $27.25 | $14.20 | 47.9% | |
| Henderson |
Bus
Demand Response
|
122.1K | $30.51 | $28.92 | 5.2% | |
| Smithfield |
Demand Response
|
120.9K | $36.80 | $13.98 | 62% | |
| Salisbury |
Bus
Demand Response
|
113K | $11.95 | $11.47 | 4% | |
| Asheville |
Bus
Demand Response
|
112.7K | $40.76 | $33.81 | 17.1% | |
| Wilkesboro |
Bus
Demand Response
|
96.9K | $16.26 | $15.24 | 6.2% | |
| Boonville |
Demand Response
|
90.2K | $50.47 | $49.80 | 1.3% | |
| Jacksonville |
Bus
|
87K | $22.35 | $20.51 | 8.2% | |
| Monroe |
Demand Response
|
80K | $38.70 | $38.69 | 0% | |
| Elizabeth City |
Demand Response
|
77.5K | $31.86 | — | — | |
| Hendersonville |
Bus
Demand Response
|
73.8K | $13.97 | $13.78 | 1.3% | |
| Kinston |
Demand Response
|
68.1K | $26.01 | $22.94 | 11.8% | |
| Concord |
Demand Response
|
67.7K | $17.86 | $17.83 | 0.2% | |
| Beaufort |
Demand Response
|
62.9K | $19.97 | $18.34 | 8.1% | |
| West Jefferson |
Bus
Demand Response
|
61.5K | $20.28 | $17.52 | 13.6% | |
| Sanford |
Demand Response
|
61.3K | $20.29 | $18.80 | 7.3% | |
| Burlington |
Demand Response
|
60.1K | $39.62 | — | — | |
| New Bern |
Bus
Demand Response
|
60K | $24.59 | $24.04 | 2.2% | |
| Rutherfordton |
Bus
Demand Response
|
59.5K | $22.72 | — | — | |
| Reidsville |
Bus
Demand Response
|
59.5K | $38.19 | $37.88 | 0.8% | |
| Pittsboro |
Demand Response
|
57.6K | $30.57 | $28.40 | 7.1% | |
| Roxboro |
Bus
Demand Response
|
54.4K | $23.29 | $22.03 | 5.4% | |
| Jacksonville |
Demand Response
|
54.2K | $34.06 | $16.66 | 51.1% | |
| Greenville |
Demand Response
|
52K | $17.55 | $11.64 | 33.7% | |
| Raeford |
Demand Response
|
51.2K | $24.42 | $15.03 | 38.5% | |
| Cherokee |
Bus
Demand Response
|
49.9K | $28.88 | $20.78 | 28.1% | |
| Kenansville |
Demand Response
|
48.6K | $23.93 | — | — | |
| Wilson |
Demand Response
|
48.3K | $38.75 | $38.09 | 1.7% | |
| Carthage |
Demand Response
|
46.4K | $32.96 | $26.17 | 20.6% | |
| Asheboro |
Demand Response
|
45.9K | $45.08 | $44.60 | 1.1% | |
| Shelby |
Bus
Demand Response
|
45.4K | $40.90 | — | — | |
| Washington |
Demand Response
|
45.4K | $35.20 | $34.37 | 2.4% | |
| Clinton |
Demand Response
|
45K | $21.83 | $20.54 | 5.9% | |
| Lumberton |
Demand Response
|
43.3K | $42.22 | $41.79 | 1% | |
| Hamlet |
Demand Response
|
41.3K | $22.11 | $21.36 | 3.4% | |
| Lincolnton |
Demand Response
|
40K | $38.14 | — | — | |
| Franklin |
Bus
Demand Response
|
39.4K | $27.92 | $26.08 | 6.6% | |
| Albemarle |
Demand Response
|
35.7K | $25.91 | $24.99 | 3.5% | |
| Rich Square |
Demand Response
|
34.9K | $36.61 | $35.70 | 2.5% | |
| Gastonia |
Bus
Demand Response
|
34.8K | $51.68 | $44.14 | 14.6% | |
| Swanquarter |
Bus
|
34.7K | $5.64 | — | — | |
| Lillington |
Demand Response
|
34.7K | $53.50 | $53.13 | 0.7% | |
| Salisbury |
Demand Response
|
33.7K | $56.39 | $56.18 | 0.4% | |
| Greensboro |
Demand Response
|
32.6K | $51.09 | $50.47 | 1.2% | |
| Marshall |
Demand Response
|
31.2K | $24.62 | — | — | |
| Waynesville |
Bus
Demand Response
|
30.8K | $27.83 | $27.39 | 1.6% | |
| Shallotte |
Demand Response
|
30.4K | $23.98 | $23.80 | 0.8% | |
| Hillsborough |
Bus
Demand Response
|
28.8K | $123.54 | $120.97 | 2.1% | |
| Bakersville |
Bus
Demand Response
|
28.6K | $27.06 | $25.84 | 4.5% | |
| Whiteville |
Demand Response
|
25.3K | $72.29 | $71.09 | 1.6% | |
| Marion |
Demand Response
|
24.4K | $32.32 | $32.25 | 0.2% | |
| Brevard |
Bus
Demand Response
|
23.1K | $29.26 | $29.03 | 0.8% | |
| Morrisville |
Demand Response
|
22.9K | $31.43 | — | — | |
| Wadesboro |
Demand Response
|
22.9K | $46.16 | $44.81 | 2.9% | |
| Murphy |
Bus
Demand Response
|
22.8K | $28.22 | $27.19 | 3.7% | |
| Fayetteville |
Demand Response
|
22.6K | $48.66 | $47.50 | 2.4% | |
| Newland |
Demand Response
|
22.2K | $41.85 | $40.80 | 2.5% | |
| Sylva |
Bus
Demand Response
|
22.1K | $37.55 | $35.85 | 4.5% | |
| Burgaw |
Demand Response
|
21.6K | $42.69 | $41.24 | 3.4% | |
| Columbus |
Demand Response
|
20.7K | $29.19 | $28.27 | 3.1% | |
| Laurinburg |
Bus
Demand Response
|
20.4K | $21.45 | — | — | |
| Williamston |
Demand Response
|
20.1K | $41.50 | — | — | |
| Snow Hill |
Demand Response
|
19.8K | $22.94 | — | — | |
| Hendersonville |
Demand Response
|
19.4K | $40.33 | — | — | |
| Elizabethtown |
Demand Response
|
17.1K | $27.19 | $27.05 | 0.5% | |
| Swanquarter |
Demand Response
|
17K | $26.86 | $26.57 | 1.1% | |
| Gatesville |
Demand Response
|
16.8K | $29.40 | $28.99 | 1.4% | |
| Yanceyville |
Demand Response
|
16.7K | $35.94 | $35.09 | 2.4% | |
| Apex |
Bus
Demand Response
|
14.9K | $46.67 | — | — | |
| Sparta |
Demand Response
|
14.6K | $37.98 | $35.97 | 5.3% | |
| Robbinsville |
Demand Response
|
14.6K | $48.94 | — | — | |
| Hayesville |
Demand Response
|
13.4K | $55.45 | $53.86 | 2.9% | |
| Burnsville |
Demand Response
|
13.1K | $35.13 | $34.40 | 2.1% | |
| Bryson City |
Demand Response
|
12.1K | $41.62 | $40.58 | 2.5% | |
| Manteo |
Demand Response
|
10.8K | $63.06 | $60.90 | 3.4% | |
| Plymouth |
Demand Response
|
7.6K | $58.25 | $58.19 | 0.1% | |
| Charlotte |
|
— | — | — | — | |
| Raleigh |
|
— | — | — | — |