FY2025
Transit in New York
105 agencies report to the National Transit Database from New York.
Boardings
3.54B
Operating cost
$18.45B
Cost per ride
$5.21
Fare recovery
30.3%
| Agency | City | Modes | Boardings | Cost / ride | Subsidy / ride | Fare recovery |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooklyn |
Heavy Rail
Bus
+3
|
3.01B | $3.70 | $2.49 | 32.7% | |
| New York |
Bus
|
134.3M | $8.12 | $6.75 | 16.9% | |
| New York |
Commuter Rail
|
102.2M | $22.11 | $15.30 | 30.8% | |
| New York |
Commuter Rail
Bus
+1
|
78.5M | $21.61 | $13.14 | 39.2% | |
| New York |
Heavy Rail
|
64.3M | $10.12 | $7.34 | 27.4% | |
| White Plains |
Bus
Demand Response
|
25.5M | $7.86 | $6.83 | 13.1% | |
| Mineola |
Bus
Demand Response
|
20.7M | $8.24 | $6.65 | 19.3% | |
| Albany |
Bus
Commuter Bus
+2
|
18.5M | $7.97 | $6.65 | 16.5% | |
| New York |
Ferryboat
|
16.7M | $12.01 | — | — | |
| Buffalo |
Light Rail
Bus
+1
|
16M | $10.33 | $8.52 | 17.5% | |
| Rochester |
Bus
Demand Response
+1
|
11.3M | $10.40 | $8.84 | 15% | |
| Syracuse |
Bus
Demand Response
|
7.5M | $11.63 | $10.07 | 13.4% | |
| New York |
Bus
Ferryboat
|
7.48M | $11.44 | $8.17 | 28.6% | |
| Staten Island |
Heavy Rail
|
5.44M | $18.09 | $17.05 | 5.8% | |
| Yaphank |
Bus
Demand Response
|
4.3M | $26.84 | $25.04 | 6.7% | |
| New York |
|
2.86M | $3.77 | $-1.63 | 143.3% | |
| Ithaca |
Bus
Demand Response
|
2.86M | $7.34 | $5.76 | 21.6% | |
| New City |
Bus
Demand Response
|
1.96M | $11.52 | $11.51 | 0% | |
| Binghamton |
Bus
Demand Response
|
1.63M | $7.39 | $5.49 | 25.7% | |
| Monroe |
Bus
Demand Response
|
1.4M | $5.59 | $4.42 | 20.9% | |
| Syracuse |
|
1.31M | $7.89 | $6.96 | 11.8% | |
| Poughkeepsie |
Bus
Demand Response
|
853.9K | $16.73 | $15.74 | 5.9% | |
| Syracuse |
|
614.9K | $5.79 | $4.56 | 21.3% | |
| Calverton |
Commuter Bus
|
544.9K | $39.69 | $-0.15 | 100.4% | |
| Kingston |
Bus
Demand Response
|
526.7K | $11.76 | — | — | |
| Spring Valley |
Commuter Bus
|
456.1K | $12.14 | $4.66 | 61.7% | |
| Oneonta |
Bus
Demand Response
|
412.8K | $6.93 | $6.40 | 7.6% | |
| Syracuse |
|
409.6K | $8.30 | $7.29 | 12.2% | |
| Hurley |
Commuter Bus
|
358.7K | $30.01 | $1.67 | 94.4% | |
| Elmira |
Bus
Demand Response
|
316.2K | $16.37 | $14.76 | 9.8% | |
| Brooklyn |
|
308.4K | $10.90 | $2.87 | 73.7% | |
| New Windsor |
Bus
|
278.2K | $10.49 | $10.20 | 2.7% | |
| Queensbury |
Bus
Demand Response
|
216.3K | $7.97 | $7.17 | 10% | |
| Brooklyn |
Bus
|
183.3K | $4.63 | $0.00 | 100% | |
| Canton |
Bus
|
174.9K | $18.70 | $17.83 | 4.6% | |
| Mayville |
Bus
Demand Response
|
154K | $27.54 | $25.95 | 5.8% | |
| Rochester |
Bus
|
152K | $20.52 | $19.41 | 5.4% | |
| Monticello |
Bus
Demand Response
|
145.2K | $13.09 | $13.08 | 0% | |
| Poughkeepsie |
|
128.4K | $5.41 | $4.35 | 19.5% | |
| Plattsburgh |
Bus
Demand Response
|
118.9K | $14.05 | $12.52 | 10.9% | |
| Rochester |
Bus
|
107.2K | $27.33 | $27.02 | 1.1% | |
| Long Beach |
Bus
Demand Response
|
107.1K | $39.32 | $37.38 | 4.9% | |
| Belmont |
Bus
|
103.4K | $19.63 | $19.03 | 3.1% | |
| Carmel |
Bus
Demand Response
|
103.2K | $26.58 | $24.79 | 6.7% | |
| Corning |
Bus
|
98.5K | $7.61 | $7.21 | 5.3% | |
| Watertown |
Bus
Demand Response
|
94.9K | $17.47 | $16.27 | 6.9% | |
| Huntington |
Bus
Demand Response
|
93.9K | $72.34 | $70.28 | 2.8% | |
| Oswego |
Bus
Demand Response
|
93.6K | $38.31 | $37.87 | 1.2% | |
| Elizabethtown |
Bus
|
90K | $13.62 | $12.87 | 5.5% | |
| Cortland |
Bus
Demand Response
|
89K | $25.05 | $23.80 | 5% | |
| Goshen |
Bus
Demand Response
|
88.4K | $29.60 | $29.56 | 0.1% | |
| Rochester |
Bus
|
84.5K | $24.27 | $23.94 | 1.4% | |
| Kingston |
|
76.3K | $16.41 | $15.50 | 5.5% | |
| Malone |
Bus
Commuter Bus
+1
|
68.1K | $24.16 | $21.81 | 9.7% | |
|
|
65.5K | $2.94 | $2.64 | 10.2% | ||
| Richfield Springs |
|
65.3K | $7.44 | $6.44 | 13.4% | |
| Olean |
Bus
|
63.5K | $13.53 | $13.33 | 1.5% | |
| New City |
Bus
|
60.8K | $24.79 | $24.33 | 1.8% | |
| Ithaca |
Demand Response
|
55.6K | $54.87 | $52.02 | 5.2% | |
| Hornell |
Bus
Demand Response
|
52.7K | $16.05 | $14.66 | 8.6% | |
| Cooperstown |
|
51.5K | $2.13 | $0.80 | 62.3% | |
| Gloversville |
Bus
Demand Response
|
47.6K | $19.19 | $16.88 | 12.1% | |
| Rochester |
Bus
|
47.4K | $24.02 | $22.90 | 4.7% | |
| Bath |
Bus
|
47.3K | $11.54 | $10.69 | 7.3% | |
| Schoharie |
Bus
Commuter Bus
+1
|
44.9K | $21.76 | $18.57 | 14.7% | |
| Otsego |
|
44.6K | $3.70 | $3.52 | 5.1% | |
| Hudson |
Bus
Commuter Bus
|
42.3K | $23.17 | $21.64 | 6.6% | |
| Rochester |
Bus
|
41.3K | $53.81 | $53.15 | 1.2% | |
| Rochester |
Bus
|
38.8K | $37.38 | $36.47 | 2.4% | |
| Lowville |
Bus
Demand Response
|
36.5K | $29.75 | $28.57 | 4% | |
| Rochester |
Bus
|
29.9K | $37.44 | $36.58 | 2.3% | |
| Warwick |
Bus
Demand Response
|
26.9K | $47.71 | $46.56 | 2.4% | |
| Monsey |
Commuter Bus
|
26.5K | $11.75 | $-9.60 | 181.7% | |
| Monroe |
Bus
Demand Response
|
26.4K | $18.87 | $17.30 | 8.3% | |
| Middletown |
Bus
Demand Response
|
26.3K | $27.25 | $25.98 | 4.7% | |
| Penn Yan |
Bus
|
25.3K | $31.05 | $30.37 | 2.2% | |
| Salamanca |
Bus
|
25.2K | $47.42 | $46.55 | 1.8% | |
| Cooperstown |
Bus
|
24.5K | $42.38 | $41.07 | 3.1% | |
| Watkins Glen |
Bus
Demand Response
|
23.5K | $53.21 | $52.43 | 1.5% | |
| New Windsor |
Commuter Bus
|
19.4K | $109.09 | $104.04 | 4.6% | |
| Norwich |
Bus
|
18.7K | $86.48 | $85.98 | 0.6% | |
| Amsterdam |
|
18K | $30.26 | $28.35 | 6.3% | |
| Catskill |
Bus
Demand Response
|
16.7K | $81.09 | $78.18 | 3.6% | |
| Wampsville |
Bus
|
15.8K | $56.96 | $48.06 | 15.6% | |
| Fonda |
|
14.2K | $45.67 | $42.00 | 8% | |
| Montgomery |
Bus
Demand Response
|
11.7K | $34.85 | $33.85 | 2.9% | |
| Johnstown |
Bus
|
11.7K | $26.83 | $25.99 | 3.1% | |
| Utica |
|
11.4K | $37.92 | $37.69 | 0.6% | |
| Bath |
|
10.6K | $81.04 | $80.00 | 1.3% | |
| Lockport |
Bus
|
8.7K | $104.92 | $103.50 | 1.4% | |
| Wellsville |
|
7.8K | $11.63 | $11.47 | 1.4% | |
| Port Jervis |
Demand Response
|
6.5K | $34.70 | $33.74 | 2.8% | |
| Spring Valley |
|
6.5K | $32.97 | $32.29 | 2.1% | |
| Newburgh |
Demand Response
|
5.9K | $15.94 | $15.44 | 3.1% | |
| Goshen |
Bus
Demand Response
|
5.9K | $49.67 | $47.56 | 4.2% | |
| Highland Falls |
Demand Response
|
5.7K | $16.98 | $16.28 | 4.1% | |
| Mechanicville |
Bus
|
4.2K | $30.10 | $29.73 | 1.2% | |
| Herkimer |
|
2.9K | $18.68 | — | — | |
| East Greenbush |
Commuter Bus
|
2.3K | $103.50 | $102.22 | 1.2% | |
| Syracuse |
|
858 | $3.34 | $-0.74 | 122.3% | |
| Goshen |
|
— | — | — | — | |
| Hurley |
|
— | — | — | — | |
| Hurley |
|
— | — | — | — | |
| Albany |
|
— | — | — | — | |
| Hurley |
|
— | — | — | — |