FY2025
Transit in Wyoming
44 agencies report to the National Transit Database from Wyoming.
Boardings
1.99M
Operating cost
$21.6M
Cost per ride
$10.86
Fare recovery
4.8%
| Agency | City | Modes | Boardings | Cost / ride | Subsidy / ride | Fare recovery |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson |
Bus
Demand Response
|
1.03M | $7.43 | $7.03 | 5.3% | |
| Laramie |
Bus
Demand Response
|
317.7K | $9.73 | $9.71 | 0.1% | |
| Cheyenne |
Bus
Demand Response
|
172K | $11.49 | $11.45 | 0.3% | |
| Casper |
Bus
Demand Response
|
136.8K | $16.97 | $16.46 | 3% | |
| Sheridan |
Bus
Demand Response
|
59.3K | $15.40 | $14.43 | 6.2% | |
| Riverton |
Bus
Demand Response
|
31.3K | $34.41 | $28.32 | 17.7% | |
| Rock Springs |
Demand Response
|
25.4K | $27.04 | $26.06 | 3.6% | |
| Torrington |
|
20.7K | $3.58 | — | — | |
| Rawlins |
Demand Response
|
18.4K | $4.44 | $4.22 | 4.9% | |
| Newcastle |
Demand Response
|
18.2K | $3.81 | $3.51 | 7.9% | |
| Douglas |
Demand Response
|
17K | $10.58 | $10.01 | 5.5% | |
| Gillette |
Demand Response
|
16.5K | $24.94 | $22.74 | 8.8% | |
| Buffalo |
Demand Response
|
15.3K | $25.76 | $24.17 | 6.2% | |
| Torrington |
Demand Response
|
14.7K | $19.46 | $18.98 | 2.5% | |
| Lovell |
Demand Response
|
14.3K | $8.10 | $7.13 | 11.9% | |
| Riverton |
Demand Response
|
13.8K | $15.40 | $12.77 | 17.1% | |
| Lander |
Demand Response
|
12.3K | $19.02 | $17.32 | 8.9% | |
| Thermopolis |
Demand Response
|
12K | $6.63 | $5.90 | 11% | |
| Cody |
Demand Response
|
12K | $13.87 | $12.69 | 8.5% | |
| Laramie |
Demand Response
|
10.8K | $20.23 | $19.71 | 2.5% | |
| Worland |
Demand Response
|
10.4K | $19.24 | $17.30 | 10.1% | |
| Sheridan |
|
10.2K | $10.47 | $9.93 | 5.1% | |
| Powell |
Demand Response
|
8.2K | $16.97 | $15.70 | 7.5% | |
| Wheatland |
Demand Response
|
6.2K | $13.89 | $13.55 | 2.4% | |
| Evanston |
Demand Response
|
5.3K | $23.21 | $20.59 | 11.3% | |
| Fort Washakie |
Demand Response
|
5.1K | $105.07 | — | — | |
| Ten Sleep |
|
4.8K | $7.18 | $6.71 | 6.6% | |
| Greybull |
Demand Response
|
3.2K | $40.51 | $40.37 | 0.4% | |
| Dubois |
|
2K | $15.61 | $15.59 | 0.1% | |
| Sundance |
Demand Response
|
1.8K | $75.72 | $51.26 | 32.3% | |
| Fort Washakie |
|
1.7K | $5.54 | — | — | |
| Kemmerer |
|
1.6K | $12.37 | $11.37 | 8.1% | |
| Meeteetse |
|
1.5K | $9.60 | $8.33 | 13.2% | |
| Jackson |
|
1.1K | $38.40 | $35.24 | 8.2% | |
| Pinedale |
Demand Response
|
1.1K | $96.40 | $86.97 | 9.8% | |
| Lusk |
|
1K | $45.82 | $42.78 | 6.6% | |
| Pine Bluffs |
|
765 | $26.13 | $25.80 | 1.2% | |
| Thayne |
|
186 | $123.30 | $122.92 | 0.3% | |
| Big Piney |
|
126 | $184.37 | $180.21 | 2.3% | |
| Shoshoni |
|
74 | $63.36 | $62.09 | 2% | |
| Afton |
|
31 | $552.35 | — | — | |
| Cheyenne |
|
— | — | — | — | |
| Cheyenne |
|
— | — | — | — | |
| Jackson |
|
— | — | — | — |