NTD ID 90088 · Full Reporter

Napa NVTA

Napa NVTA carried 529,661 boardings in FY2025 at $30.83 per ride and $28.76 in subsidy per ride. Ten years of NTD data, by mode.

Napa, CA Bus Commuter Bus Demand Response
Also known as VINE Transit
FY2025 boardings
529.7K
+0.8% vs FY2024
Cost per ride
$30.83
+7.7% $30.04 in 2024 dollars
Subsidy per ride
$28.76
+6.7% operating cost less fares
Fare recovery
6.7%
+15.2% fares average $2.07 per ride
Passenger miles
4.71M
average trip 8.9 miles
Operating cost
$16.3M
$171.10 per revenue hour
Rides per resident
3.16
service area 167.6K people
Rides per revenue hour
5.55
95.4K hours operated
Passengers aboard
3.29
average at any moment, passenger miles over vehicle miles
Average speed
15.01 mph
in revenue service, stops and traffic included
Cost per vehicle mile
$11.40
what running a mile costs, before anyone boards
Seasonal swing
1.3x
busiest month against quietest, 2025

What those two numbers mean

Passengers aboard is passenger miles divided by vehicle miles: how many people are on board on average, at any moment. It is the missing term in cost per ride. A service carrying twenty people per vehicle mile and one carrying half a person can spend the same on fuel and wages and arrive at wildly different costs per passenger.

Average speed is vehicle miles divided by vehicle hours, including every stop and every red light. It is the hidden term in cost per mile, because cost per mile is cost per hour divided by speed. A bus network slowing from 13 mph to 11 becomes a fifth more expensive per mile with no change in wages and no change in service.

By the numbers

By the numbers

FY2025 unless noted. Each figure is computed from what the agency filed with NTD, and set against something to read it by.

Since 2019
50% of riders

Running 88% of its 2019 service for 50% of its 2019 riders. Riders have fallen further than service.

The same twelve months of 2019. Through August 2026.

Public money per resident
$91 a year

Operating cost less fares, per person in the service area the agency reports. Agencies draw those areas very differently, so this is set against peers.

Median of similar agencies: $74

Bus miles on electric or hydrogen
0%

Batteries, overhead wires or hydrogen. Buses only: a subway is electric by nature, and counting it would measure how much rail an agency runs.

U.S. buses: 3% (FY2025)

Run by contractors
100% of service

Revenue hours bought from a private operator or another agency rather than run in-house. Nationally, much of this is paratransit.

U.S. transit: 27% of service hours

Paratransit and dial-a-ride
24% of operating cost

For 13% of rides: $58.19 a ride, against $26.91 on the rest of its service. Door-to-door trips carry one or two people at a time. It includes paratransit, which federal law requires for riders whose disability keeps them off the fixed routes; where a separate agency runs the region's paratransit, its cost is not here.

Similar agencies: 15% of operating cost. U.S. demand response: $52.35 a ride.

Rides on an average day
1.5K

A journey with a transfer counts as two rides, because NTD counts each boarding.

The year's boardings divided by 365. Weekdays run higher, weekends lower.

Profile

Agency profile

As filed with the National Transit Database.

Contact

Legal name
Napa Valley Transportation Authority
Doing business as
NVTA
Address
625 BURNELL ST
Napa, CA 94559-3420

Organization

Organization type
Independent Public Agency or Authority of Transit Service
Reporter type
Full Reporter
Fiscal year ends
June 30, 2025
Reporting since
FY2015

Service area

Population served
167,600 over 45 sq mi
Density
3,724 people per sq mi
Urbanized area
Napa, CA · 84.6K people
Vehicles at maximum service
47 · 47 contracted

Services operated

Each mode has its own page, with its own ridership, cost and safety.

Ridership

Ridership

Monthly data through August 2026.

This year against the last five

Same months, stacked on one axis, so seasonality does not read as a trend

Annual boardings

Ten-year series

Every month since 2014

The whole series, unsmoothed

Recovery against 2019

Each month against the same month before the pandemic

Latest month at 54.1% of 2019.

Cost

Cost and subsidy

Dollar figures are shown as reported and again in 2024 dollars.

Cost and subsidy per ride

As reported

In 2024 dollars

The same series with inflation removed

Why cost per ride moved

Indexed to FY2015 = 100, in constant dollars

Cost per ride is the cost of an hour of service divided by the riders carried in that hour. It can only rise for two reasons: service got dearer to produce, or fewer people rode it.

Since FY2015, in constant dollars, an hour of service costs 45% more to run and carries 35% fewer riders. The two have pushed cost per ride up about equally.

Across all U.S. bus service over the same years, an hour costs 14% more to run and carries 26% fewer riders.

Where the money goes

Operating cost by function

Who pays for it

Federal, state and local funding, 1991 to 2024

Operating and capital money together, in the dollars of each year. Fares are not in this file — FTA took them out of the funding series in 2022 — so "directly generated" here means advertising, concessions, park and ride and taxes the agency levies itself. The farebox is charted above.

Capital

Capital spending

What was spent on building, rebuilding and replacing, shown beside the cost of running the service rather than folded into it.

Operating subsidy per ride
$28.76
FY2025, cost less fares
Capital spent per ride
$43.29
that year's spending, not the cost of the assets
Both together
$72.06
public money spent that year, per boarding
Capital per ride, averaged
$34.53
mean of 4 years

Cost per ride including the vehicles

An estimate, and the only part of capital this data can honestly support.

Operating cost per ride
$30.83
Plus fleet consumed per ride
$4.20
Cost per ride including vehicles
$35.03
$2.22M of fleet consumed a year

How this is worked out. FTA publishes what every agency spent on rolling stock each year since 1992. Restate all 31 years in today's money and average them over 14 years, the working life of this agency's vehicles, and the result is what the fleet costs to keep going each year. That is straight-line depreciation, and the series covers more than two full replacement cycles.

How much to trust it here. Fleet spending is spread fairly evenly across the window, which is the condition this estimate assumes.

What it leaves out. Every tunnel, track mile, bridge and station. Those last forty to a hundred years and the data goes back 31, so averaging it would measure recent investment policy rather than what the infrastructure costs. The honest ceiling on this data is operating cost plus vehicles, and this is it.

Capital spending, 1992 to 2024

In 2024 dollars, so the years can be compared. This is the series the estimate above is built from.

Operating and capital, per ride

Stacked, but counted separately. The two are different kinds of number.

Building, or keeping what exists

FY2025. NTD records which of the two every dollar was reported under.

Who pays for what

FY2025. Running the service and building it are funded by different governments.

Spending Total Federal State Local Fares and own revenue
operating $16.5M 31.1% 48.4% 6.6% 13.9%
capital $22.9M 64.4% 30.1% 5.5% 0%

Fares offset the cost of running the service. They do not meaningfully offset capital, which is why subsidy per ride on this site is an operating figure and stays one.

What these capital figures are not

Spending is not the same as cost
NTD reports what an agency spent on capital in a year, not what its capital cost it that year. Those differ: a system opened in 1904 spends almost nothing on tunnels while consuming an enormous inherited asset every day, and an agency that bought a fleet last year spent a fortune once and will spend nothing for a decade.
Vehicles can be depreciated. Everything else cannot.
FTA's capital series runs from 1992, which covers a bus fleet's working life more than twice over, so averaging rolling-stock spending across one replacement cycle gives a defensible figure for what the fleet costs each year. Track, tunnels, bridges and stations last forty to a hundred years or more. Thirty-three years of spending on those measures recent investment policy, not consumption, so no figure is published for them.
The vehicle figure is an estimate
Cost per ride including vehicles is arithmetic on published spending rather than a published number, and it assumes the agency has been replacing vehicles at roughly the rate it wears them out. Each agency's page says how far that assumption holds for it. It covers vehicles only: no track, no tunnels, no stations.
Year-by-year capital is lumpy
Capital arrives in bursts. A single year of it says more about where an agency sits in its replacement cycle than about the cost of carrying a passenger, which is why the per-ride averages here run across every year available.
Fares do not pay for it
Fare revenue offsets operating cost. It does not meaningfully offset capital, which is funded almost entirely by government. Subsidy per ride on this site is an operating figure and stays that way.

Capital spending by year and use

Year Guideway Stations Vehicles Maintenance buildings Fare collection Other Total
2025 $0 $1.52M $18.6M $1.2M $70K $0 $22.9M
2024 $0 $441.5K $1.97M $5.53M $0 $801.6K $11.1M
2023 $0 $912.3K $1.42M $11.2M $0 $159.4K $21.4M
2022 $0 $2.36M $3.37M $4.45M $0 $0 $13.2M

Peers

Compared with similar systems

179 agencies serve an urbanized area of similar size, carry a similar number of riders, and run bus as their main service.

Cost per ride
$30.83
better than 6% of peers
Subsidy per ride
$28.76
better than 8% of peers
Fare recovery
6.7%
better than 48% of peers
Rides per resident
3.16
better than 31% of peers

Cost per ride against peers

This agency in blue, peer median dashed

Rides per resident against peers

How much the place uses what it has

Peer detail

Agency Urbanized area Population Boardings Rides / resident Cost / ride Subsidy / ride Fare recovery
Napa NVTA this agency Napa, CA 84.6K 529.7K 3.16 $30.83 $28.76 6.7%
Williamsburg, VA 89.6K 547.3K — $2.14 $2.09 2.2%
Sheboygan, WI 74.4K 562.5K 9.46 $7.81 $6.77 13.3%
Altoona, PA 74.4K 492.1K 7.07 $13.39 $11.81 11.8%
Oshkosh, WI 76.2K 617.9K 9.25 $9.22 $7.95 13.8%
Florence, SC 89.4K 421.3K 1.26 $15.34 $14.44 5.9%
Morgantown, WV 77.6K 651.8K 6.16 $11.40 $10.73 5.8%
Bangor, ME 61.5K 527.8K 9.51 $9.94 $9.02 9.2%
Wausau, WI 77.4K 419K 10.48 $9.73 $8.85 9.1%
Turlock, CA 79.2K 396.7K 5 $15.85 $15.59 1.6%
Albany, GA 86K 376.6K 4.44 $14.08 $13.44 4.5%
Peer median (179 agencies) 4.5 $13.66 $12.66 6.8%

By mode

By mode

Each service this agency runs, for FY2025. Directly operated and purchased service are summed.

Boardings by mode

Annual, stacked

Cost per ride by mode

FY2025

Mode detail, FY2025

Mode Service Boardings Passenger miles Revenue hours Operating cost Cost / ride Subsidy / ride Fare recovery Link
Bus Purchased transportation 412,267 3,299,816 55,481 $10,249,933 $24.86 $23.33 6.2% Detail →
Demand Response Purchased transportation 66,358 179,287 26,610 $3,861,459 $58.19 $53.60 7.9% Detail →
Commuter Bus Purchased transportation 51,036 1,233,130 13,358 $2,219,831 $43.50 $40.40 7.1% Detail →

Safety

Safety

Collisions, fires, derailments and security events reported to NTD. Only complete years are shown.

Events by year

All event types, all modes

Events per 100 million revenue miles

Against the U.S. rate for the same mix of service

The dashed line is not the national average. It is what the national rate would be for this agency's own service: each mode it runs, charged at that mode's U.S. rate for the year, in proportion to its miles. Rates differ tenfold between modes, so a railway read against a national figure made mostly of buses and vans would look dangerous for running rail.

Miles rather than boardings, because this series covers 2020, when service kept running and riders did not come. And sitting above the line is as likely to mean careful reporting as dangerous operation.

The longer record, 2008 to 2024

FTA's threshold-adjusted time series, which reaches back further than the incident file and is built to be compared across years

From 2008 to 2024, 1 person died: 1 person in another vehicle.

NTD's reporting threshold changed in 2010, 2015 and 2023. FTA publishes this series adjusted for those changes so the years can be read against each other; the unadjusted counts jump by a third in 2015 on the rule change alone.

Injuries, latest full year
0
Fatalities, latest full year
0
Total events, latest full year
0

Individual incidents

NTD publishes every major event on its own, with a time and usually a place. 13 of them for this agency since 2014, including 0 assaults on transit workers.

Where incidents were reported

The most recent 1,500 events carrying a location

Collision Assault Security Derailment Fire Other Larger circles mark incidents with injuries or deaths.

Points are where the agency reported the event, which for a moving vehicle is approximate.

By hour of day

Every reported major event since 2014

More service runs in the afternoon than at dawn, so the shape follows the timetable as much as anything else.

Where

Reported location type

Most serious recent incidents

Events that killed or seriously injured someone, newest first

Date Event Mode Location Conditions Injured Killed
January 12, 2015 Non-Rail Collision Bus Roadway: not a grade crossing or intersection Foggy / misting, Dark 0 1

Fleet

Fleet, workforce and reliability

How old the vehicles are, how many people run them, and how far they get between breakdowns.

Revenue vehicles
119
FY2025
Average age
9.68 yrs
weighted across the fleet
Past useful life
26.9%
32 vehicles at or beyond FTA's benchmark
Miles between failures
39,799
all mechanical failures, revenue miles

How the fleet has aged, 1992 to 2024

Average vehicle age, weighted across every mode the agency runs

A rising line is not automatically bad and a falling one is not automatically good: a fleet gets younger the year an agency takes delivery, and older every year it does not. What the shape shows is whether replacement is steady or comes in bursts. The table below says how many vehicles are actually past the life FTA expects of them.

Vehicles, and how many are accessible

Active revenue vehicles against those meeting the ADA standard

Fleet age

FTA's default useful life benchmark for each class, from the Transit Asset Management rule

Vehicle type Count Average age FTA benchmark Past FTA benchmark Past own benchmark
Bus 73 8.85 yrs 14 yrs
0%
Cutaway 46 11 yrs 10 yrs
69.6%

Miles between failures

Revenue miles divided by mechanical failures. Higher is better.

NTD counts a failure as major when it stops the vehicle finishing its trip.

Reliability by mode

Mode Service Revenue miles Major failures All failures Miles between failures
Bus Purchased transportation 828,032 4 11 75,276
Commuter Bus Purchased transportation 407,168 7 19 21,430
Demand Response Purchased transportation 197,553 1 6 32,926

Fuel and energy

What the fleet burned in FY2025.

Miles by fuel

Comparing miles avoids any energy-equivalence assumption

Fuel by mode

Mode Diesel (gal) Gasoline (gal) CNG (gal eq.) Electric (kWh) Diesel mpg Zero-emission
Commuter Bus 55,460 2,884 16,329 0 32.74 0%
Demand Response — 38,130 — 85,508 — 25.4%
Bus 108,704 45,701 53,950 92,110 0 0%

All years

Full annual series

Every year this agency reported, as published.

Year Boardings Passenger miles Revenue miles Revenue hours Operating cost Fares Cost / ride Subsidy / ride Fare recovery
2025 529,661 4,712,233 1,432,753 95,449 $16,331,223 $1,095,828 $30.83 $28.76 6.7%
2024 525,256 4,655,190 1,438,185 99,482 $15,039,350 $875,835 $28.63 $26.96 5.8%
2023 487,995 4,080,330 1,345,314 93,763 $13,888,419 $752,940 $28.46 $26.92 5.4%
2022 441,265 3,672,134 1,311,151 93,923 $12,215,112 $501,972 $27.68 $26.54 4.1%
2021 314,793 2,804,313 1,205,556 85,341 $9,669,342 $448,121 $30.72 $29.29 4.6%
2020 824,827 6,261,556 1,685,909 107,414 $11,456,609 $902,170 $13.89 $12.80 7.9%
2019 1,059,168 7,733,709 1,739,491 112,331 $11,137,759 $1,141,869 $10.52 $9.44 10.3%
2018 1,099,777 10,288,338 1,721,065 110,339 $10,697,525 $1,233,441 $9.73 $8.61 11.5%
2017 1,153,942 10,954,446 1,762,939 111,618 $9,963,163 $1,138,694 $8.63 $7.65 11.4%
2016 1,214,967 10,447,275 1,746,509 113,596 $9,549,596 $1,117,923 $7.86 $6.94 11.7%
2015 941,747 8,614,345 1,757,134 110,786 $9,652,463 $1,213,100 $10.25 $8.96 12.6%