FY2025
Transit in Illinois
105 agencies report to the National Transit Database from Illinois.
Boardings
426.5M
Operating cost
$3.95B
Cost per ride
$9.26
Fare recovery
15%
| Agency | City | Modes | Boardings | Cost / ride | Subsidy / ride | Fare recovery |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago |
Heavy Rail
Bus
|
338M | $6.07 | $5.01 | 17.6% | |
| Chicago |
Commuter Rail
|
38M | $26.98 | $22.37 | 17.1% | |
| Arlington Heights |
Bus
Demand Response
+1
|
17.3M | $16.88 | $15.70 | 7% | |
| Urbana |
Bus
Demand Response
|
11.4M | $4.46 | $3.72 | 16.7% | |
| Arlington Heights |
Demand Response
|
3.19M | $70.76 | $68.04 | 3.8% | |
| Moline |
Bus
Demand Response
+1
|
2.41M | $10.47 | $10.09 | 3.6% | |
| Normal |
Bus
Demand Response
|
2.23M | $8.67 | $8.07 | 7% | |
| Peoria |
Bus
Demand Response
|
2.05M | $16.10 | $15.34 | 4.7% | |
| Pontoon Beach |
Bus
Demand Response
+1
|
1.7M | $20.71 | $19.46 | 6% | |
| Rockford |
Bus
Demand Response
|
1.52M | $16.41 | $15.53 | 5.4% | |
| Springfield |
Bus
Demand Response
|
1.44M | $16.37 | $15.60 | 4.7% | |
| Dekalb |
Bus
Demand Response
|
1.07M | $9.30 | $7.75 | 16.6% | |
| Decatur |
Bus
Demand Response
|
938.9K | $13.66 | $13.05 | 4.5% | |
| Bourbonnais |
Bus
Commuter Bus
+1
|
613.1K | $16.73 | $16.32 | 2.5% | |
| Chicago |
Ferryboat
|
538.1K | $3.07 | $-3.74 | 221.6% | |
| Danville |
Bus
Demand Response
|
495.1K | $8.46 | $7.85 | 7.2% | |
| Centralia |
Bus
Demand Response
|
413.3K | $30.18 | $29.80 | 1.2% | |
| Macomb |
Bus
Demand Response
|
401.8K | $6.11 | $6.09 | 0.4% | |
| Harrisburg |
Bus
Demand Response
|
367.7K | $45.39 | $45.15 | 0.5% | |
| Quincy |
Bus
Demand Response
|
271.4K | $16.27 | $15.62 | 4% | |
| Carbondale |
Bus
|
207.9K | $17.68 | $12.50 | 29.3% | |
| Vienna |
Bus
Demand Response
|
160.1K | $30.93 | $30.14 | 2.6% | |
| Galesburg |
Bus
Demand Response
|
121.1K | $21.73 | $21.10 | 2.9% | |
| Dixon |
Demand Response
|
93.3K | $32.67 | $31.98 | 2.1% | |
| Dixon |
Demand Response
|
91.2K | $34.45 | $33.06 | 4% | |
| Jacksonville |
Demand Response
|
91.2K | $32.34 | $29.55 | 8.6% | |
| Bloomington |
Demand Response
|
79.9K | $30.04 | $30.04 | 0% | |
| Ottawa |
Demand Response
|
76.9K | $37.83 | $35.22 | 6.9% | |
| Princeton |
Demand Response
|
75.9K | $28.29 | $21.66 | 23.5% | |
| Galena |
Demand Response
|
65.2K | $28.34 | $26.50 | 6.5% | |
| Shelbyville |
Demand Response
|
59K | $34.44 | $33.69 | 2.2% | |
| Danville |
Demand Response
|
58.5K | $31.48 | $29.91 | 5% | |
| Charleston |
Bus
Demand Response
|
56.9K | $25.24 | $23.72 | 6% | |
| Morrison |
Demand Response
|
50.2K | $24.91 | $24.90 | 0.1% | |
| Freeport |
Demand Response
|
46.6K | $28.71 | $26.43 | 7.9% | |
| Monmouth |
Demand Response
|
44.6K | $19.17 | $18.79 | 2% | |
| Sycamore |
Demand Response
|
39.5K | $50.37 | $45.68 | 9.3% | |
| Cambridge |
Demand Response
|
38.9K | $14.98 | $13.51 | 9.9% | |
| Pekin |
Demand Response
|
36.3K | $28.65 | $27.91 | 2.6% | |
| Schaumburg |
Demand Response
|
36.2K | $52.46 | $50.65 | 3.5% | |
| Carlinville |
Demand Response
|
36.1K | $44.47 | $42.83 | 3.7% | |
| Effingham |
Demand Response
|
31.8K | $26.77 | $26.52 | 0.9% | |
| Yorkville |
Demand Response
|
30.9K | $65.39 | $63.12 | 3.5% | |
| Belvidere |
Demand Response
|
30.8K | $36.47 | $35.74 | 2% | |
| Greenville |
Demand Response
|
30.8K | $22.43 | $21.46 | 4.3% | |
| Mount Carroll |
Demand Response
|
30.3K | $29.87 | $20.51 | 31.3% | |
| Jerseyville |
Demand Response
|
28.1K | $30.98 | $24.84 | 19.8% | |
| Peoria |
|
27.9K | $33.89 | $30.70 | 9.4% | |
| Lewistown |
Demand Response
|
25.7K | $23.81 | $23.23 | 2.5% | |
| Urbana |
Bus
Demand Response
|
24.1K | $46.76 | $44.83 | 4.1% | |
| Monticello |
Demand Response
|
21.7K | $50.72 | $47.84 | 5.7% | |
| Arlington Heights |
Demand Response
|
20.4K | $31.94 | $30.47 | 4.6% | |
| Kankakee |
Demand Response
|
18.7K | $39.09 | $39.08 | 0% | |
| Berwyn |
Demand Response
|
16.2K | $42.18 | $41.20 | 2.3% | |
| Richton Park |
Demand Response
|
15.4K | $28.30 | $25.71 | 9.2% | |
| Morris |
Demand Response
|
15.2K | $52.47 | $48.43 | 7.7% | |
| Chicago Heights |
Demand Response
|
15.1K | $25.26 | $24.04 | 4.8% | |
| Sparta |
Demand Response
|
14.2K | $86.61 | $82.42 | 4.8% | |
| Rock Island |
Demand Response
|
13.9K | $49.94 | $47.13 | 5.6% | |
| Bartlett |
Demand Response
|
13.4K | $44.36 | $43.84 | 1.2% | |
| Johnsburg |
Demand Response
|
11.4K | $12.31 | $11.82 | 4% | |
| Eureka |
Demand Response
|
11.1K | $57.24 | $50.17 | 12.4% | |
| Charleston |
Demand Response
|
10.7K | $31.35 | $30.67 | 2.2% | |
| Lacon |
Demand Response
|
9.8K | $39.12 | $38.52 | 1.5% | |
| River Grove |
Bus
|
9.5K | $6.33 | — | — | |
| Lincoln |
Demand Response
|
9.2K | $22.06 | $22.05 | 0% | |
| Blue Island |
Demand Response
|
8.9K | $10.72 | — | — | |
| Carthage |
Demand Response
|
7.7K | $32.34 | $32.31 | 0.1% | |
| Melrose Park |
Demand Response
|
7.2K | $31.08 | — | — | |
| Springfield |
Demand Response
|
7.1K | $126.22 | $124.05 | 1.7% | |
| Palatine |
Demand Response
|
6.9K | $47.36 | $45.64 | 3.6% | |
| Alsip |
Demand Response
|
6.9K | $53.30 | $51.25 | 3.9% | |
| Orland Park |
Demand Response
|
6.1K | $61.67 | $57.58 | 6.6% | |
| Cicero |
Demand Response
|
5.9K | $17.57 | — | — | |
| Park Forest |
Demand Response
|
5.5K | $17.75 | $16.11 | 9.2% | |
| Bellwood |
Demand Response
|
4.7K | $15.86 | — | — | |
| Forest Park |
Demand Response
|
4.7K | $21.18 | $19.07 | 10% | |
| Chicago |
Bus
|
4.3K | $12.60 | — | — | |
| Harwood Heights |
Demand Response
|
3.7K | $12.45 | — | — | |
| Oak Forest |
Demand Response
|
3.6K | $28.17 | $26.67 | 5.3% | |
| Hampshire |
Demand Response
|
3.3K | $15.22 | $13.58 | 10.7% | |
| Lemont |
Demand Response
|
3.1K | $28.10 | $26.37 | 6.2% | |
| Oak Forest |
Demand Response
|
3K | $12.53 | — | — | |
| Crestwood |
Demand Response
|
2.9K | $37.12 | $37.08 | 0.1% | |
| Elmwood Park |
Demand Response
|
2.8K | $29.43 | — | — | |
| Palos Hills |
Demand Response
|
2.6K | $29.60 | $27.93 | 5.6% | |
| Orland Hills |
Demand Response
|
2.4K | $35.57 | $35.24 | 0.9% | |
| Lisle |
Demand Response
|
2.3K | $42.02 | $39.10 | 6.9% | |
| River Grove |
Demand Response
|
2.2K | $19.16 | — | — | |
| Highland Park |
Demand Response
|
2.1K | $68.90 | $65.58 | 4.8% | |
| Fox Lake |
Demand Response
|
1.9K | $20.35 | $19.20 | 5.7% | |
| Ingleside |
Demand Response
|
1.7K | $35.73 | $33.27 | 6.9% | |
| Wood Dale |
Demand Response
|
1.4K | $77.33 | $76.25 | 1.4% | |
| Lake Villa |
Demand Response
|
1.4K | $8.16 | $7.21 | 11.7% | |
| Norridge |
Bus
|
1.3K | $9.49 | $7.49 | 21.1% | |
| Waukegan |
Demand Response
|
1K | $64.52 | — | — | |
| Palos Heights |
Demand Response
|
816 | $38.91 | $36.31 | 6.7% | |
| Orland Park |
Demand Response
|
710 | $40.93 | $36.93 | 9.8% | |
| Beecher |
Demand Response
|
516 | $14.89 | $13.86 | 6.9% | |
| South Chicago Heights |
Demand Response
|
331 | $26.61 | — | — | |
| Park Ridge |
Demand Response
|
216 | $27.68 | — | — | |
| Springfield |
|
— | — | — | — | |
| Lombard |
|
— | — | — | — | |
| Sycamore |
|
— | — | — | — | |
| Rockton |
|
— | — | — | — |